How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project? Switch to ADA Accessible Theme My windows protect me from: Triple digit heat and Disruptive noise.
Close Menu

Blog

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project?

Choosing glass doors and windows is not merely a style decision. It affects daylight, comfort, security, energy use, and maintenance. The U.S. Department of Energy reports that windows can account for 25–30% of residential heating and cooling energy use. That figure deserves attention. The International Energy Agency also identifies buildings as major global energy consumers in its 2023 Global Status Report for Buildings and Construction. Yet averages can mislead. A sunny coastal project and a cold northern home need different glass, frames, and installation details.

Building-science expert Joseph Lstiburek offers a blunt reminder: “Windows are holes in walls.” The sentence sounds simple. It is not. Every opening needs controlled water drainage, air sealing, thermal separation, and safe operation. A low U-factor may improve winter performance, while a low solar heat gain coefficient can reduce summer overheating. Visible transmittance matters when a room faces a shaded garden. NFRC ratings help compare products, but they cannot replace site-specific judgment.

This guide explains how to choose glass doors and windows by climate, orientation, room use, frame material, glass build-up, hardware, and installation quality. We will consider double and triple glazing, laminated safety glass, Low-E coatings, thermal breaks, and ventilation. A beautiful sliding door can leak air. A cheaper window can perform better. That is the uncomfortable part. Product labels, tested ratings, and installer experience should matter more than showroom shine. The right choice is not always the largest pane. It is the opening that performs reliably for decades.

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project?

Define Climate, Orientation, and IECC U-Factor and SHGC Targets

Choosing glass doors and windows starts with the project’s climate, not appearance. I first identify the IECC climate zone and the locally adopted code edition. Cold regions usually need a lower U-factor to reduce heat loss. Hot regions also benefit from low U-factor, especially when air conditioning runs for long hours. U-factor measures heat transfer through the complete window or door assembly. Lower numbers generally indicate better insulation.

Orientation changes the glass strategy. South-facing openings may support useful winter sunlight, but exterior shading remains important. East and west glass often receives intense, low-angle morning or afternoon sun. That can create glare and unwanted indoor heat. SHGC measures how much solar energy enters through the assembly. A lower SHGC can reduce cooling loads, while a higher value may help in colder conditions. The correct target depends on climate, orientation, shading, and window size.

I compare the proposed U-factor and SHGC with the applicable IECC tables before selecting products. Manufacturer test data should describe the complete assembly, not only the center glass. I have seen attractive designs underperform because frame conduction and oversized openings were overlooked. Rough openings, installation quality, and air sealing matter too. Check the details carefully. A code-compliant value is not always the most comfortable choice. Energy modeling can reveal when stricter targets justify their cost, but the result still needs practical review.

Read NFRC Ratings for U-Factor, SHGC, Visible Transmittance, and Air Leakage

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project?

NFRC ratings make window comparisons more practical. U-factor measures heat flow through the product. Lower values usually mean better insulation. This matters near cold bedrooms, heated offices, and large glass doors. SHGC shows how much solar heat enters through the glass. A lower SHGC can reduce summer overheating, especially on sunny south- or west-facing elevations. However, very low solar gain may reduce useful winter warmth. The right choice depends on climate, orientation, shading, and room use.

Visible Transmittance, or VT, indicates how much daylight passes through the glass. Higher VT can brighten a deep hallway or living space. Still, bright glass does not always mean comfortable glass. Glare, curtains, and furniture placement need practical review. Air Leakage measures how much air passes through closed joints. Lower values generally indicate a tighter product. During site inspections, I have seen excellent ratings weakened by poor shimming, gaps, or rushed sealing. The label is useful, but installation still deserves attention.

Tips: Compare products with the same size and operating style. Read every NFRC value, not only the U-factor. Check the window’s direction and nearby shade. Ask the installer how openings will be flashed and sealed. A beautiful unit can perform poorly if the wall connection is treated as an afterthought. When ratings conflict with comfort goals, pause and reconsider the design rather than choosing the lowest number automatically.

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project? - Read NFRC Ratings for U-Factor, SHGC, Visible Transmittance, and Air Leakage

Use the NFRC label to compare the whole product, including the frame, sash, spacer, and glazing. The planning ranges below are representative performance ranges for common residential window configurations and are not substitutes for a product-specific NFRC-certified label.

Representative Configuration U-Factor
(Btu/h·ft²·°F)
SHGC
(0–1)
Visible Transmittance
(0–1)
Air Leakage
(cfm/ft² at 1.57 psf)
Typical Project Consideration
Single clear glazing 0.90–1.20 0.70–0.85 0.75–0.85 0.30–0.50 High heat transfer and limited insulation. Generally suitable only where energy performance requirements are modest or where historic or specialty requirements control.
Double clear glazing 0.45–0.60 0.55–0.70 0.65–0.78 0.20–0.30 Improves insulation compared with single glazing while retaining relatively high daylight and solar gain.
Double low-emissivity glazing 0.25–0.35 0.25–0.45 0.45–0.65 0.10–0.20 A common high-performance choice. Lower U-Factor reduces conductive heat loss; SHGC should be selected according to climate, orientation, shading, and cooling loads.
Triple low-emissivity glazing 0.15–0.25 0.20–0.40 0.35–0.55 0.05–0.15 Provides very low heat transfer and can improve comfort in cold climates, but may reduce daylight and increase weight, thickness, and frame requirements.
U-Factor Lower is better for insulation. U-Factor measures the rate of heat flow through the complete fenestration product; it is the inverse of R-value. Prioritize a low U-Factor in heating-dominated climates and on cold-facing elevations, while checking condensation and installation details.
Solar Heat Gain Coefficient Lower blocks more solar heat; higher admits more solar heat. SHGC is the fraction of incident solar radiation that enters through the product as heat. Use lower SHGC where cooling loads and unwanted solar gain are major concerns. A higher SHGC can be useful for controlled passive solar gain in heating-dominated conditions.
Visible Transmittance Higher admits more visible daylight. VT is the fraction of visible light transmitted through the complete product. Balance VT with glare control, privacy, exterior shading, interior finishes, and the desired daylight level. Tinted or highly reflective coatings commonly reduce VT.
Air Leakage Lower indicates a tighter product. The NFRC label reports air leakage in cubic feet per minute per square foot at a reference pressure of 1.57 pounds per square foot. Compare products using the same test basis. Tight installation, perimeter sealing, weatherstripping, and properly adjusted hardware are also essential to field performance.
Selection reminder: NFRC ratings are product-specific, so compare the exact size, operation type, frame material, glazing package, and certified configuration shown on the label. Energy-code requirements and preferred values vary by climate zone, building orientation, window-to-wall ratio, shading, and project type.

Specify Tempered or Laminated Glass Under CPSC 16 CFR 1201

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows for Your Project?

When selecting glass doors or windows, check whether the panel is in a hazardous location. Doors, sidelites, low windows, and glass near walking surfaces deserve careful review. Under CPSC 16 CFR 1201, architectural glazing may need impact testing as Category I or Category II. The required category depends on the product’s size and use.

Tempered glass breaks into small, blunt granules. It can reduce severe cutting injuries, but the opening becomes unprotected after breakage. Laminated glass uses an interlayer that holds broken pieces together. This can help maintain a barrier after impact. Neither option should be chosen by appearance alone. Confirm that the exact glass construction was tested and certified for the intended application.

Ask the fabricator for test documentation, certification details, thickness, and installation limits. Check door panels, sidelites, and fixed panels separately. A large pane may look safe, yet its low sill can create a serious impact risk. Field conditions often expose missed details, especially after hardware or frame changes. I have seen drawings specify safety glass without identifying the required category. That wording is too vague. Confirm local building requirements as well, because CPSC compliance may not address every installation detail. Also review edge support, framing, and replacement procedures before ordering. Small changes matter.

How to Choose Glass Doors and Windows Under CPSC 16 CFR 1201

For safety glazing in doors, sidelites, and windows, confirm which CPSC 16 CFR 1201 category applies to the product and installation. Category I glazing is tested to withstand a 150 ft-lb impact, while Category II glazing is tested to withstand a 400 ft-lb impact. Tempered and laminated glass may both be considered, provided the selected glazing system satisfies the applicable safety-glazing and building-code requirements.

Reference: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 16 CFR 1201. Final material selection should be verified against the applicable project code, size, location, and installation conditions.

Compare Frame Materials by Whole-Unit U-Factor and ≤0.3 cfm/ft² Leakage

Choosing glass doors and windows requires more than comparing center-of-glass performance. Review the whole-unit U-factor, which includes glazing, frame, spacers, and edge conditions. A lower value means better resistance to heat transfer. It also gives a more realistic estimate of operating performance.

Frame materials behave differently. Thermally broken aluminum can provide strength and narrow sightlines, but its U-factor depends heavily on the thermal break design. Vinyl often offers good insulation, though large units may need reinforced profiles. Fiberglass resists movement and can perform consistently across temperature changes. Wood frames provide natural insulation, but they require careful moisture protection. Compare certified whole-unit data, not marketing estimates. I have seen attractive frames underperform when oversized glass weakened the thermal design.

Air leakage deserves equal attention. Specify a tested rate of 0.3 cfm/ft² or lower at the stated pressure, rather than accepting vague terms like “tight seal.” Check the test report and installation requirements. Field results can change because of shims, fasteners, uneven openings, or compressed weatherstripping. A thermal camera and smoke pencil can reveal leakage around corners after installation. Small gaps matter. I once underestimated a sill transition, and condensation appeared during the first cold season. The frame was not the only problem. Proper flashing, drainage, and an accurate rough opening are part of the window’s real performance.

Verify Installation to ASTM E2112 and Water-Resistance Requirements

Choosing glass doors and windows begins with the installation, not only the frame or glass. A well-made unit can still leak when the opening is poorly prepared. Ask the installer to follow ASTM E2112 practices for exterior window and door installation. Check the rough opening, sill support, flashing sequence, shims, fasteners, and perimeter sealants. Small details matter.

Water resistance needs measurable requirements. Confirm the project’s specified performance level, design pressure, drainage method, and field-testing procedure before installation. The sill should direct water outward, while flashing should overlap in the correct direction. Weep paths must remain open. Do not cover them with sealant. That mistake is surprisingly common.

Review installation drawings and product instructions together. Take photographs before interior finishes hide the sill and jamb conditions. After installation, inspect corners, joints, gaskets, and threshold transitions. Field water testing can reveal leaks around fasteners or uneven seals. Testing too late creates expensive repairs. Ask for written records of test dates, locations, weather conditions, pressure levels, and corrective work.

Experience also suggests checking the wall system, not just the window. Water may enter above the opening and appear at the frame. ASTM E2112 guidance supports proper integration with surrounding construction, but it does not replace project specifications or applicable building requirements. I would still schedule a second inspection after the first heavy rain. Even careful installations can expose details that looked acceptable on paper.

*$250 Off/Window $500 Off/Door. Minimum of 4 Windows. Max savings not to exceed $2,500. Must present coupon at time of estimate. Some restrictions apply. Cannot be combined with any other offers. Call or see the website for details. www.mpwindowsanddoors.com. Offer Expires 9/30/25. CSLB# 778326. 100% Employee Owned.

Contractor's License CSLB #778326.